Com. v. Reed, S. (opinion)
[…] Barnes, 871 A.2d 812, 820 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citation omitted). A person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking "if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). A person - 13 - is guilty of receiving J -S23021-19 stolen property "if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a). "Receiving" is statutorily defined as "acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(b). Instantly, Appellant asks us to find that the evidence was insufficient to identify Appellant's female companion as Harris. However, Katelyn King stated she saw Appellant and his female roommate, i.e. Harris, inside the shed.