Com. v. Reed, S. (opinion)
[…] Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish that the shed at 65 Summer Street was a "building" within the meaning of the burglary and criminal trespass statutes. Id. at 7, 23. Specifically, Appellant contends that the Commonwealth did not establish that -6 J -S23021-19 the shed was completely enclosed, that is, that the shed had walls. Id. at a roof and four 23. The Commonwealth concedes that the shed is not an "occupied structure," as it is neither adapted for overnight accommodations nor serves to carry on business. § See Commonwealth's Brief at 5; see also 18 Pa.C.S. 3501 (defining an "occupied structure" as "[a]ny structure, vehicle or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually present"). However, the Commonwealth asserts there was ample evidence to establish that the shed was a "building" within the meaning of the relevant statutes.