Cragle, D. v. O'Brien, F. (opinion)
[…] Meyer v. Union R.R. Co., 865 A.2d 857, 862 (Pa.Super. 2004) (citing Raskin v. Ford Motor Co., 837 A.2d 518 (Pa.Super. 2003)). There are two adverse instructions at issue in this case: (1) the adverse inference instruction used in civil cases where a party intentionally alters or destroys a document, Pa.S.S.J.I. (Civ) 5.70; and (2) the adverse inference instruction used in medical malpractice cases where medical records are altered or destroyed, Pa.S.S.J.I. (Civ) 14.40. Regarding the last instruction, MCARE section 511(c) states, “Alteration of records--in any medical professional liability action in which the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been an intentional - 15 - J-A20024-19 alteration or destruction of medical records, the court in its discretion may instruct the jury to consider whether such intentional alteration or destruction constitutes an adverse inference.” 40 P.S. 1303.511(c).