In the Interest of: T.M.A., Appeal of: CYF (opinion)
[…] On appeal, CYF argues “no evidence was presented that T.M.A. committed any acts, specific or habitual, where T.M.A. disobeyed the commands of either her parent or guardian.” CYF’s Brief at 16. Further, since T.M.A. was compliant with the terms of her probation, including her therapy requirement, and Petitioner described T.M.A. as well behaved, CYF ____________________________________________ Besides subsection (6), there are nine other grounds for dependency included in the definition of dependent child. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. One of those additional grounds is subsection (1), which includes instances where a child “is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals” and “may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.]” Id.