Com. v. Wenzler, J. (memorandum)
[…] This claim is therefore meritless. Appellant also “asserts that the [c]ourt erred by not merging the [i]ndecent [a]ssault charges at counts eleven through nineteen.” Appellant’s Brief at 11. We are mindful that, “[a] claim that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by failing to merge sentences is a question of law. Accordingly, our standard of review is plenary.” -8- Commonwealth v. J-S01022-19 Williams, 958 A.2d 522, 527 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing Commonwealth v. Snyder, 870 A.2d 336, 349 (Pa. Super. 2005). Section 9765 provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. The merger doctrine “is essentially a rule of statutory construction designed to determine whether the legislature intended for the punishment of one offense to encompass that for another offense from the same criminal act or transaction.”