Com. v. Ghaleb, V. (judgment order)
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 1 (Statement of Jurisdiction). Appellant is incorrect; this Court does not have original jurisdiction. The provision Appellant cites reads: The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 741. Section 741 is not applicable. To the contrary, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762 states: (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases: *** (4) Local government civil and criminal matters.-42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762(a)(4) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Section 742 dictates that the “Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of -2- J-S63019-19 common pleas except” those “within the exclusive jurisdiction of the . . . Commonwealth Court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added).