Com. v. Hogue, D. (memorandum)
[…] The case proceeded to trial. On December 16, 2016, a jury convicted Appellant of the above crimes. At sentencing on March 3, 2017, the trial court determined that Appellant’s conviction of aggravated assault was his fifth crime of violence under Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a) (mandatory minimum sentences for second and third convictions of crimes of violence). Accordingly, the trial court imposed a sentence of life imprisonment without parole. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2) (“Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.”). The court further sentenced Appellant to 2½ to 5 years of imprisonment for PIC and 1 to 2 years of imprisonment for REAP, both consecutive to the life sentence.