Com. v. Hogue, D. (memorandum)
[…] Id.; see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 560 (Information: Filing, Contents, Function). In addressing Appellant’s third issue, the trial court referenced the notice requirements of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714, and explained that Appellant received notice of the Commonwealth’s intent to pursue a “three strike” mandatory minimum sentence in its sentencing memorandum filed February - 17 - J-S32045-19 10, 2017 — well before Appellant’s sentencing nearly a month later in March 2017. Trial Court Opinion, 6/28/18, at 18; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(d) (“[R]easonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.”). Further, in addressing the legality of Appellant’s sentence, the trial court accurately concludes that Appellant fails to state a viable claim for relief under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013), and successive Pennsylvania cases.