Com. v. Brewer, B. (judgment order)
[…] Brewer carried a firearm on a public street. Lastly, Mr. Brewer may also argue, as his trial counsel argued in support of his motion for judgment of acquittal, that Section 6108 is inapplicable to the facts of this case because the statute does not explicitly penalize the carrying of a firearm "in any vehicle" in contrast to Section 6106(a)(1), which does.6 We declined to adopt Mr. s The Commonwealth also presented evidence that Mr. Brewer had legally acquired the firearm at Delaware Valley Sports Center. Exhibit C-3 at 4. 6 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1), which is not the subject of this appeal, states: Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree. ( emphasis added). 7 Brewer's interpretation of Section 6108 because to do so would require the court to ignore the plain text of Section 6108. Under Section 6108 an individual may not carry a firearm on the public streets or public property of Philadelphia, subject to only two exceptions: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license). Mr. Brewer neither possessed a license to carry nor did the facts of his case fall within any of the exemptions listed in Section 6106(b). In fact, Section 6106 (b)(8) enumerates specific circumstances, not applicable here, when a person may carry an unloaded firearm in a secure wrapper in a vehicle without a license. They are: • when the person is transporting the firearm from the place of purchase to his home or place of business; • when the person is transporting the firearm to a place of repair, sale or appraisal or back to his home or place of business, or in moving from one place of abode or business to another or from his home to a vacation or recreational home or dwelling or back"; • when the person is transporting a firearm that has been returned to him or her under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(b)(4); or • when the person is transporting the firearm to a place of instruction intended to teach the safe handling, use or maintenance of firearms.? 7 Section 6106 (b )(8) also allows transport of unlicensed firearms "back or to a location to which the person has been directed to relinquish firearms under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108 or back upon return of the relinquished firearm or to a licensed dealer's place of business for relinquishment pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108.2 or back upon return of the relinquished firearm or to a location for safekeeping pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108.3, all of which relate to the temporary relinquishing of firearms under the Protection from Abuse Act. 8 Our plain reading of the statute is supported by appellate decisions upholding convictions or sentences under section 6108 of a defendant like Brewer who lacked a lawfully issued license to carry a concealed firearm and was an occupant of a vehicle. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Walton, 529 A.2d 15 (Pa. Super. 1987) (affirming the conviction of a taxi driver who carried a firearm in his taxi cab). See also Commonwealth v.