Com. v. Brewer, B. (judgment order)
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Brown, 23 A.3d 544, 559 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation omitted). "If the record contains support for the verdict, it may not be disturbed." Commonwealth v. Adams, 882 A.2d 496, 499 (Pa. Super. 2005) (quoting Commonwealth v. Burns, 765 A.2d 1144, 1148 (Pa. Super. 2000)). Turning to the specifics of Mr. Brewer's claim, we first examine 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first classl-l unless: Section 6108 requires the offense to occur on a public street or upon any public property in a city of the first class. There is no dispute that this offense occurred on the 3100 block of North Carlisle Street in the City of Philadelphia, which is the only city of the first class in this Commonwealth. N.T. (Trial) 10/12/2016 at 9-10, 26. See Holt's Cigar Co. v. City ofPhiladelphia, 10 A.3d 902, 906 (Pa. 2011); Spahn v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 977 A.2d 1132, 1143 (Pa. 2009); 53 P.S. § 1016. 4 4 (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license). The Commonwealth must establish that Mr. Brewer was carrying a firearm either on the public streets or public property of Philadelphia and that he was neither licensed to do so nor exempt from the licensing requirements. Mr.