Reed, F. v. Pray, T. (memorandum)
[…] Mr. Reed’s Brief at 3-4 (footnotes and responses from trial court omitted). In his first issue, Mr. Reed avers that, in his complaint, he set forth the elements of defamation with sufficient specificity and, more specifically, he set forth a prima facie claim of defamation occurring within the applicable oneyear statute of limitations.3 Accordingly, he contends the trial court erred in granting Ms. Pray’s motion for judgment on the pleadings on this basis.4 ____________________________________________ 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5523(1) provides that “[t]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within one year: (1) An action for libel, slander or invasion of privacy.” 3 4 In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court indicated that it granted Ms. Pray’s motion for judgment on the pleading since the compliant failed to allege with sufficient specificity “what was said,” “to whom it was said,” and “when it was said.”