Com. v. McIntyre, R. (memorandum)
[…] In Counsel’s Anders brief, he avers that Appellant’s two illegal sentence claims are intertwined. Anders Brief at 8. Specifically, Appellant alleges that his probation was illegally revoked because he had not yet begun serving that portion of his sentence. Id. at 8-9. Additionally, Appellant contends that because the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole revoked his parole at count one of the same docket number, double jeopardy makes the trial court’s subsequent revocation of his probation at count five an illegal sentence. Id. We agree with Counsel that both issues are frivolous. Section 9771 of the Sentencing Code provides: (b) Revocation.--The court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation. Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation. -5- J-S76041-18 (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. (d) Hearing required.--There shall be no revocation or increase of conditions of sentence under this section except after a hearing at which the court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the defendant while on probation. Probation may be eliminated or the term decreased without a hearing. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771. We have specifically held, “[t]he fact that appellant ha[s] not commenced serving probation when the new offense occurred d[oes] not prevent the court from revoking its prior order placing appellant on probation.” Commonwealth v. Dickens, 475 A.2d 141, 144 (Pa. Super. 1984).