In the Interest of: E.A.S., Appeal of: M.S. (memorandum)
[…] However, a court should not raise the issue of standing sua sponte. See In re Adoption of Z.S.H.G., 34 A.3d 1283, 1288-1289 (Pa. Super. 2011) (setting forth explanation of relevant law holding that whether a party has standing to maintain an action is not a jurisdictional question that may be raised sua sponte). Furthermore, whether Stepfather had standing to cosign the petition for termination of Father’s parental rights is of no moment in light of the fact that there is no doubt that Mother had standing to file the petition. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(1) (stating “A petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by . . . [e]ither parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent”). 2 -3- J-S60005-18 by Mother to prevent [Father] from exercising his parental rights[?] Father’s Brief at 4. Father argues that the trial court should have considered the effect of Mother’s intentional barriers in preventing Father from exercising his parental rights.