Com. v. Natal, A. (memorandum)
[…] Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Relevant to the merger issue raised herein are Natal’s convictions for rape (forcible compulsion), 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), and indecent assault (forcible compulsion), 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2). “A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant: … (1) By forcible compulsion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1). “A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and: … (2) the person does so by forcible compulsion[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2).