Com. v. Natal, A. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2010). Pennsylvania’s merger doctrine is codified at Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code, as follows: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other ____________________________________________ Natal raised his merger claim for the first time in his September 21, 2017 concise statement. 4 -3- J-S14009-18 offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Relevant to the merger issue raised herein are Natal’s convictions for rape (forcible compulsion), 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), and indecent assault (forcible compulsion), 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2). “A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant: … (1) By forcible compulsion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1).