Com. v. Blackman, M. (memorandum)
[…] Moreover, as an appellate court, we may not re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the factfinder. Commonwealth v. Palmer, --- A.3d ----, 2018 WL 3121452, *2 (Pa. -7- J-S51020-18 Super.), reargument denied (Pa. 2018) (citation omitted). Section 2702 of the Crimes Code provides that a person may be found guilty of aggravated assault if he “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). Section 2301 defines “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Moreover, “[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Commonwealth v. Matthew, 909 A.2d 1254, 1257 (Pa. 2006) (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)).