Fetters, E. v. Fetters, C. (memorandum)
[…] Jurisdiction denotes the power of the court whereas venue considers the practicalities to determine the appropriate forum. In re R.L.L.’s Estate, 409 A.2d 321, 322 n. 3 (Pa. 1979) (internal citations omitted). Based on these distinctions, “[v]enue assumes the existence of jurisdiction.” See Commonwealth v. Bethea, 828 A.2d 1066, 1074 (Pa. 2003). -4- J-A24002-18 Further, the trial court properly found that the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5401-5482, is applicable. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5471 (“The provisions of this chapter allocating jurisdiction and functions between and among courts of different states shall also allocate jurisdiction and functions between and among courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth.”). In J.K. v. W.L.K., 102 A.3d 511 (Pa. Super. 2014), this Court explained: In order to effectuate [the Section 5471] mandate, our supreme court has promulgated specific rules for applying the provisions of the UCCJEA to intrastate custody disputes.