Fetters, E. v. Fetters, C. (memorandum)
[…] Father’s brief at 26. Further, he asserts that if Mother never files a modification petition, then he “would be unduly inconvenienced by traveling to a jurisdiction which never heard the case to . . . file a modification or contempt petition.” Id. Finally, Father asserts that the plain language of Section 5427(b)(6)(8), supra, indicates that the trial court erred by entertaining Mother’s motion to change venue without a pending custody modification petition. See Section 5427(b)(6)-(8) (emphasis added) (Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court shall consider “(6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the - 11 - J-A24002-18 child; (7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.”). Father’s assertions are flawed. The subject order provides that the trial court “will relinquish venue of this case forthwith and as soon as something is filed in some other county of Pennsylvania, presumably a county in which the child resides.” Order, 4/19/18 (emphasis added). As such, the order reveals that the trial court will not relinquish its venue if and until a custody filing occurs in another county in Pennsylvania.7 We conclude that the trial court, in effect, implemented a stay in accordance with Section 5427(c), which provides: (c) Stay. — If a court of this Commonwealth determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5427(c) (emphasis added). Thus, to the extent Father’s assertions are based on the belief that the trial court relinquished venue to Dauphin County before Mother commenced a custody proceeding in that county, they fail. Further, we conclude that Section 5427(c) clearly permits a trial court to determine that it is an inconvenient forum and that another ____________________________________________ Mother testified that she has obtained new counsel in Dauphin County, who is prepared to file a petition to modify the existing custody order in Dauphin County.