Com. v. Marino, D. (memorandum)
[…] Nevertheless, the suppression court’s conclusions of law are not binding on an appellate court, and are subject to plenary review. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 969 A.2d 565, 567 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citations omitted). Commonwealth v. Byrd, 185 A.3d 1015, 1019 (Pa. Super. 2018). When a defendant files a motion to suppress evidence, “it is the Commonwealth’s burden to present evidence that the defendant’s constitutional rights were not infringed.” Commonwealth v. Enimpah, 106 A.3d 695, 701 (Pa. 2014). A police officer’s statutory authority to stop a motor vehicle is codified in Section 6308(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides: Whenever a police officer … has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In interpreting this subsection, the courts of this Commonwealth have concluded that a vehicle stop based solely on reasonable suspicion of a motor vehicle violation “must serve a stated investigatory purpose. In effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—‘to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title’— -5- J-S63042-18 is conceptually equivalent with the underlying purpose of a Terry stop.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (internal citations omitted), appeal denied, 611 Pa. 650, 25 A.3d 327 (2011).