Com. v. Marino, D. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (internal citations omitted), appeal denied, 611 Pa. 650, 25 A.3d 327 (2011). When no further investigation is necessary to determinate if a driver committed a traffic violation or crime, the officer must possess “probable cause to believe that the vehicle or the driver was in violation of some provision of the Code.” Id. (quotation and emphasis omitted). In the present case, Trooper Snyder stopped Marino for a violation of Section 4524 of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides, in pertinent part: (c) Other obstruction.--No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any object or material hung from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise hung, placed or attached in such a position as to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s vision through the front windshield or any manner as to constitute a safety hazard. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(c). The courts of this Commonwealth have held that a stop based upon a suspected violation of Section 4524(c) requires only reasonable suspicion. See Commonwealth v. Holmes, 14 A.3d 89 (Pa. 2011); Commonwealth v. Shabazz, 18 A.3d 1217 (Pa. Super. 2011).