In Re: K.R., minor, Appeal of: K.R. (opinion)
[…] Thus, we find that the orphans’ court did not abuse its discretion when it terminated Mother’s parental rights pursuant to Section 2511(b). We now address Mother’s final issue that was the basis for this Court to consider these matters for en banc consideration; whether in these TPR proceedings, the orphans’ court abused its discretion when it failed to appoint legal counsel for the Children under Section 2313(a) of the Act. Section 2313(a) provides as follows: (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) (emphasis added).