Com. v. Davis, L. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant was arrested on October 22, 2014. On June 6, 2016, Appellant appeared before the trial court and pled guilty to the above crimes. ____________________________________________ 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4106(a); § 7512(a); §§ 903, 4106(a); § 911(b)(1); § 4106.1(a)(2); § 907(a); and § 5111. 1 J-S76032-18 That same day, the trial court sentenced Appellant to 3 to 6 years of incarceration. Appellant did not file a post-sentence motion or direct appeal. On October 26, 2016, Appellant submitted a pro se filing which the trial court construed as a petition for post-conviction relief. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that “[t]he action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect . . .”); see also Commonwealth v. Johnson, 803 A.2d 1291, 1293 (Pa. Super. 2002) (“any petition filed after the judgment of sentence becomes final will be treated as a PCRA petition.”).