Com. v. McCoy, A. (concurring)
[…] Comparably, it is possible herein that the light would have overheated, thereby causing something to catch on fire, thereby leading to other items combusting, thereby leading to catastrophic damage. 3 - 10 - J-S46028-18 widespread damage was simply an alternative basis to hold that the evidence was insufficient. I agree with Appellant that his case is similar to Simkins. Like that case, Appellant took preventive steps to mitigate the risk of any fire, thereby negating a finding that he consciously disregarded that risk. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3) (“A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.”). Comparable to the fact that the acetone “container had been closed, albeit inadequately,” Appellant employed misters to keep the marijuana plants wet, thereby limiting the possibility identified by the expert, that the plants would dry out and catch on fire from the lamp.