Com. v. Yost, C. (memorandum)
[…] Raphael, 879 A.2d 1264, 1266 (Pa. Super. 2005). When imposing a sentence of total confinement after a probation revocation, the sentencing court must consider the factors set forth in sections 9771(c) and 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code. Commonwealth v. Ferguson, 893 A.2d 735, 739 (Pa. Super. 2006); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) (providing that when determining an appropriate sentence, the court must consider the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense in relation to the impact on the victim and the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the offender). Section 9771(c) provides as follows: The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or -4- J-S56040-18 (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).