Com. v. Churchray, S. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Moreno, 14 A.3d 133 (Pa. Super. 2011). Additionally, we may not reweigh the evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell, 988 A.2d 141 (Pa. Super. 2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreno, supra at 136. Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011). -3- J-S61015-18 Appellant challenges his conviction under section 6503.1, which states: A habitual offender under section 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender’s license) who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth while the habitual offender’s operating privilege is suspended, revoked or canceled commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503.1. Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to convict him of this crime because, on the date of the offense (April 22, 2017), his license was suspended, but his “five-year period of license revocation … for being deemed a Habitual Offender [under section 1542] did not become effective until June 2, 2017.” Appellant’s Brief at 11. Appellant claims that “[a] plain reading of the language of [section] 6503.1 supports the interpretation that Appellant can only be convicted for being a Habitual Offender if he drives in the Commonwealth ‘while the habitual