In Re: G.E.S., Patient (memorandum)
[…] Thus, W.A. remains a severely mentally disabled individual in need of continued involuntary inpatient treatment. The lack of treatment could lead to serious physical debilitation or death. The involuntary civil commitment of mentally ill persons constitutes a deprivation of liberty interests, and to justify this deprivation the procedures must satisfy due process protections. See 50 P.S. § 7102 (“The provisions of this act shall be interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to make voluntary and involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.”). See also In re R.D., 739 A.2d 548, 554 (Pa.Super.1999). However, due process, unlike some legal rules, is not a technical conception with a fixed content unrelated to time, place and circumstances.