Com. v. Haughwout, G., Sr. (opinion)
[…] No. 416 MDA 2018 Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence October 6, 2017 In the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County Criminal Division at No(s): CP-40-CR-0001537-2014, CP-40-CR-0003790-2013 BEFORE: SHOGAN, J., STABILE, J., and STEVENS*, P.J.E. OPINION BY STEVENS, P.J.E.: FILED OCTOBER 30, 2018 Appellant, Guy C. Haughwout Sr., appeals from the judgment of sentence entered by the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County after this Court remanded for resentencing on the charges of failing to comply with registration requirements and failure to provide accurate registration information under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.1(a)(1) and (3), respectively.1 After careful review, we affirm. ____________________________________________ 1 This section provides: (a) Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or 9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police); ____________________________________ * Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court. J-S49037-18 Appellant was convicted of indecent assault in February of 2002; the parties assert that Appellant was classified as a Sexually Violent Predator (SVP) and subject to lifetime registration requirements under Megan’s Law I.2 In the instant cases, on September 17, 2015, Appellant pled guilty to failure to comply with registration requirements and failure to provide accurate registration information at docket 3790 of 2013 and two counts of failure to provide accurate registration information at docket 1537 of 2014. On October 26, 2015, the lower court sentenced Appellant to an aggregate sentence of 11-22 years’ incarceration, which