Com. v. Thompson, J. (opinion)
[…] In this case, Appellant is seeking a hearing to determine whether his sentence should be reduced or he should be discharged. See Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, 10/20/2017, at 11. Such relief is clearly contemplated by the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(a) (“If the court rules in favor of the petitioner, it shall order appropriate relief and issue supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence or other matters that are necessary and proper.”). Based on the foregoing, we agree with the Commonwealth, see Commonwealth’s Brief at 7, that the PCRA was the proper vehicle to examine this petition. Thus, we now consider Appellant’s petition as a PCRA petition.