Com. v. Thompson, J. (opinion)
[…] Lantzy, [736 A.2d 564 (Pa. 1999)] (holding that claim alleging ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to file an appeal is cognizable under the PCRA). Commonwealth v. Hackett, 956 A.2d 978, 985-86 (Pa. 2008) (some citations omitted). In other words, the fact that Appellant’s claim here does not implicate the truth-determining process does not mean that it could not be subject to the PCRA. Instead, the focus of a court considering a petition is on the remedy being sought by the petitioner. -4- See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) J-A18045-18 (“The writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.”) (emphasis added). In this case, Appellant is seeking a hearing to determine whether his sentence should be reduced or he should be discharged.