Com. v. Hensel, J. (memorandum)
[…] See Simmons, 56 A.3d 1280, 1286-87. In sum, the trial court did not abuse its sentencing discretion. See id. at 1283-84. - 10 - J-S63023-18 Appellant’s second issue is that his sentence is illegal because the trial court failed to make a determination as to whether he was eligible for RRRI. Appellant concedes that he is not eligible, but nevertheless notes the mandate of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1): “The court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45 . . . .” Appellant’s Brief at 22-23, citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1); Commonwealth v. Robinson, 7 A.3d 868, 871 (Pa.