Com. v. Cannavo, J. (concurring)
[…] To the contrary, I believe Appellant’s own testimony provided a sufficient factual basis to issue the instruction pursuant to that provision. It is undisputed that Appellant possessed a subjective belief that an unlawful and forceful entry was occurring. See Majority Opinion at 8. Thus, ____________________________________________ * Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court. J-A22034-18 the only remaining issue with regard to Subsection 2.1 was whether there was evidence that the “person against whom the force is used is in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering … a dwelling, residence or occupied vehicle[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(2.1)(i). The Majority agrees with the trial court that “there was no evidence presented indicating … the victim was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering the carriage house.” Majority Opinion at 8-9. The record belies this conclusion.