Zokaites Properties v. Nickolich, N. (memorandum)
[…] The court heard argument on the motion on February 22, 2018. Thereafter, the court denied the motion and Appellant filed a notice of appeal. Both Appellant and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). As noted above, this Court determined that judgment had not been entered on the docket and directed Appellant to file a praecipe with the trial court to enter judgment. Judgment in favor of Nickolich in the amount of $17,491.50 was entered on March 20, 2018. The trial court filed an opinion on April 25, 2018, in which it found: (1) Appellant was not entitled to UTPCPL relief because Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL provides only that “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes” may bring a private action, and here, Appellant and its truck were engaged in a commercial purpose7; and (2) an award of $17,491.50 to Nickolich was reasonable based upon Nickolich’s ____________________________________________ 7 Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL states in full: Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 31 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (emphasis added). -7- J-S58021-18 credible testimony that Appellant’s overturned truck had a ruptured fuel tank and was in danger of sliding down a slight downgrade, and the services from Dom Folino Construction and the fire and ambulance company were necessary. Trial Court Opinion, 4/25/18, citing 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. Appellant raises four issues for our review: 1. Whether the Court committed errors of law and fact in failing to find that [Nickolich] violated Pennsylvania’s [Tow Act] and whether the lower court should have awarded damages under the [UTPCPL]. 2. Whether the Court committed errors of law and