Com. v. Venable, D. (opinion)
[…] An officer must have probable cause to make a constitutional vehicle stop for such offenses. ______ 1 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 [] (1968). - 11 - J-A18039-18 Commonwealth v. Landis, 89 A.3d 694, 702–03 (Pa. Super. 2014) (some citations omitted). Here, Sergeant Johnston did not testify that he stopped Appellant in order to conduct additional investigations into a potential DUI. Rather, he stopped Appellant for a Motor Vehicle Code violation: careless driving. Accordingly, a showing of probable cause was necessary to justify the sergeant’s stop of Appellant for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714(a) (“Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.”).