Property Rehab Trust, L.L.C. v. Clarke Star Group (memorandum)
[…] In the meantime, the bank released its mortgage on Mrs. Thomas’ property, so the property could be sold; the net proceeds of that sale were “placed in escrow to be distributed once the remaining Hemsley property was sold and the balance of the outstanding business loan determined.” Id. at 629. Eventually, the Bank obtained a foreclosure judgment against the Hemsleys and bought their unsold property at sheriff’s sale for $22,000. The Bank did not file a petition under the Act to recover the deficiency owed on the loan. Accordingly, Mrs. Thomas filed a petition pursuant to Section 8103(d)1 to have the foreclosure “judgment marked satisfied and the ____________________________________________ 1 42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(d) provides: (d) Action in absence of petition.—If the judgment creditor shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the real property sold within the time after the sale of such real property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of sale, and -7- J-S19001-18 funds from the escrow account released to her.” Hemsley, 577 A.2d at 629. The trial court granted Mrs.