Property Rehab Trust, L.L.C. v. Clarke Star Group (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 292. In the case at hand, the trial court concluded that Section 8103(a): provides judgment creditors the ability to petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered. However, [Property Rehab] does not constitute a judgment creditor of Mr. Clarke. According to 42 Pa.C.S. §8103(g), a judgment creditor is defined as “the holder of the judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings.” Here, [Property Rehab] has not obtained a judgment against Mr. Clarke, rather, [Property Rehab] obtained a judgment against Clarke Star, which was enforced by the execution proceedings. * * * In order to obtain a deficiency judgment against Mr. Clarke, [Property Rehab] should have named Mr.