In the Interest of: Q.F.-H., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] In the application of Section 6381(d), "evidence that a child has suffered injury that would not ordinarily be sustained but for the acts or omissions of the parent or responsible person is sufficient to establish that the parent or responsible person perpetrated that abuse unless the parent or responsible person rebuts the presumption." See In re L.Z., 111 A.3d at 1185. In re L.Z. involved a twenty-one month-old child who lived with and was cared for by his mother and maternal aunt and who sustained non-accidental physical injuries while in their joint care. Applying Section 6381(d)'s presumption, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania determined that the mother was the perpetrator. Id. at 1186. The Court reasoned that the injuries were "of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child"; the child was in the care of only the mother and the aunt at the time the injuries were sustained; and the mother failed to rebut the presumption by presenting evidence that the child was not in her care at the time the injuries were sustained or that she had no reason to question her decision