In the Interest of: Q.F.-H., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] As such, it properly determined that the Child was without proper parental care and control. 8 B. This Court Properly Found that Mother was the Perpetrator of Child Abuse Mother also argues that this Court erred in finding that she was the perpetrator of child abuse. (Statement of Errors ¶111-2). While the petitioning party in a dependency action must demonstrate the existence of child abuse by clear and convincing evidence, the identity of the abuser need only be established by prima facie evidence. 23 Pa.C.S. 111 § 6381(d); See In re L.Z., A.3d at 1179. The Child Protective Services Law provides for the following evidentiary presumption: Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).