Com. v. Richardson, J. (memorandum)
[…] Richardson, 934 A.2d 73 (Pa. 2007). Richardson filed the instant petition, his third, pro se on May 18, 2017; he characterized it as a “Petition for a Habeas Corpus Petition.” On appeal, Richardson acknowledges his PCRA petition was patently untimely, but argues that the PCRA court erred in dismissing his petition because his “Habeas Petition” is not cognizable under the PCRA, and thus, not constrained by its time bar.2 This claim is meritless. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“[The PCRA] shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”). “If the petition is determined to be untimely, and no exception has been pled and proven, the petition must be dismissed without a hearing because Pennsylvania courts are without jurisdiction to consider the merits of the petition.” Commonwealth v. Jackson, 30 A.3d 516, 518 (Pa.