Laroche, A. v. Beers, B. (memorandum)
[…] LaRoche suggests that this order is “a final order disposing of all issues and all parties,” and thus we have jurisdiction pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(a), which provides that “an appeal may be taken as of right from any final order of a government unit or trial court.” LaRoche’s Brief at 1. “Rule 341 is fundamental to the exercise of jurisdiction by this [C]ourt.” Prelude, Inc. v. Jorcyk, 695 A.2d 422, 424 (Pa. Super. 1997) (en banc). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 (“The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas….”). The Rule explains the definition of a final order and provides the following. (b) Definition of final order.--A final order is any order that: (1) disposes of all claims and of all parties; or (2) RESCINDED (3) is entered as a final order pursuant to paragraph (c) of this rule.