Com. v. Church, C. (memorandum)
[…] § 9754(a).)2 Appellant avers that “[s]ince SORNA’s reporting requirement is the functional equivalent of being on probation, the reporting requirement should be limited to 10 years . . . .” (Appellant’s brief at 9.) We disagree. 2 Section 1103 provides, in relevant part, that, [e]xcept as provided in 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . . [i]n the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2). Likewise, Section 9754(a) provides as follows: (a) General rule.--In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a). -4- J. S66041/18 Preliminarily, we note that “[t]he determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law; our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is plenary.” Commonwealth v.