In the Interest of: H.R.N., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Section 2511(a)(4) provides: “The child is in the custody of the agency, having been found under such circumstances that the identity or whereabouts of the parent is unknown and cannot be ascertained by diligent search and the parent does not claim the child within three months after the child is found.” This section does not apply to the facts of this case. Perhaps the termination provision was included in DHS’s petition to terminate the parental rights of the “Unknown Father.” See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(c) (“If the petition does not identify the father of the child, it shall state whether a claim of paternity has been filed under Section [5103] (relating to paternity)). - 14 - J-S17031-18 Curiously, DHS sought – and the trial court granted – termination of the rights of an unnamed father, despite the fact that Father acknowledged paternity of H.R.N., and despite the fact that he and Mother were purportedly married at the time of