In Re: Ins. Trust Agreemnt of Frank P. Sawders. Jr (opinion)
[…] He must protect the interests of the public at large, to whom the social and economic benefits of [charitable] trusts accrue.” In re Estate of Feinstein, 527 A.2d 1034, 1036 n.3 (Pa. Super. 1987). The Uniform Trust Code provides that “the court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7711(a). Granddaughter, an interested person, triggered the Orphans’ Court’s jurisdiction by filing a petition seeking judicial intervention and declaratory judgment under Section 7711(a). The Orphans’ Court enjoyed jurisdiction to construe the Trust under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7711(c), which states: “A judicial -8- J-A18009-18 proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust’s administration, including a request for declaratory judgment.” Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7533 (Declaratory Judgment Act authorizes court to construe “instruments” such as trusts). “In interpreting a trust instrument, the intent of the settlor is paramount and if that intent is not contrary to law, it must prevail.”