Com. v. Elia, J. (memorandum)
[…] Wilson, supra at 1196 (emphasis added). Additionally, - 10 - J-S48037-18 Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence. Consequently, our standard of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary. [ ] Baldwin, [supra at] 833 [ ] (case citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides that: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Our Supreme Court in Baldwin concluded that: A plain language interpretation of Section 9765 reveals the General Assembly’s intent to preclude the courts of this Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses that are based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other. Baldwin, supra at 837 (footnote omitted). Commonwealth v. Calhoun, 52 A.3d 281, 284 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied, 67 A.3d 793 (Pa. 2013) (emphases added; footnote omitted). Here, furthermore, it is important to recognize that Appellant’s crimes are not based on a single act. (See Trial Ct.