Com. v. Thomas, Z. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2012) (citations omitted). Sufficiency, therefore, is a pure question of law that we review de novo. Jacoby, 170 A.3d at 1076. We find sufficient evidence of record from which a jury could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Thomas possessed the requisite mens rea of aggravated assault. Under Pennsylvania law, one commits aggravated assault when she or he “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” 18 P.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). "Serious Bodily Injury" is defined at 18 P.C.S.A. § 2301 as "injury -3- J-S17037-18 creating a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." While the parties agree on the definition of “serious bodily injury,” they are at odds over how that phrase should be read in conjunction with the rest of the statute. Thomas claims that, because none of the bullets that he fired actually hit Mr.