Com. v. Gaughan, D. (memorandum)
[…] Mastromatteo, 719 A.2d 1081, 1083-84 (Pa. Super. 1998) (REAP). In addition, the terms "gross negligence" and "reckless," used in both the Involuntary Manslaughter and Homicide by Vehicle provisions, have been construed by our Supreme Court as defining the same state of mind. See Huggins, supra; Commonwealth v. Comer, 716 A.2d 593 (Pa. 1998); Commonwealth v. Lobiondo, 462 A.2d 662, 665 (Pa. 1983). Section 302 of the Crimes Code defines recklessness as follows: A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3). Conscious disregard of a risk requires that a defendant first becomes aware of the risk and then chooses to proceed in spite of it.