Duckworth-Fulciniti, M. v. Fulciniti, J. (memorandum)
[…] Alimony is based upon reasonable needs in accordance with the lifestyle and standard of living established by the parties during the marriage, as well as the payor's ability to pay. Moreover, alimony following a divorce is a secondary remedy and is available only where economic justice and the reasonable needs of the parties cannot be achieved by way of an equitable distribution award and development of an appropriate employable skill. Teodorski v. Teodorski, 857 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa. Super. 2004) (internal citations and quotations omitted; emphasis in original). Under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706, “[n]o petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706. We have elaborated further by holding that cohabitation, for purposes of barring alimony, occurs when: two persons of the opposite sex reside together in the manner of husband and wife, mutually assuming those rights and duties usually attendant upon the marriage