Com. v. Blanck, R. (memorandum)
[…] Section 9781 outlines the right to appellate review of sentence as follows: [ ... ] The [ ... ] Commonwealth may file a petition for allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of a sentence for a felony [ ... ] to the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals. Allowance of an appeal may be granted at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter. 6 (q ; 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9781(b). "As a general rule, when sentence is imposed outside the [s]entencing i'.'i [g]uidelines, [ ... ] [the Superior Court] will conclude that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under the [g]uidelines and will allow the Commonwealth's appeal." Commonwealth v. Sheridan, 502 A.2d 694, 695 fn. 3 (Pa. Super. 1985) (citing Commonwealth v. Drumgoole, 491 A.2d 1352 (Pa. Super. 1985)).