In the Int. of: Q.R., Appeal of: H.R. (memorandum)
[…] Id. [T]he clear and convincing evidence necessary to find dependency, has been imposed by the Legislature as the standard which the Juvenile Court must apply in deciding abuse cases. . . . - 13 - J-A22036-18 There is no conflict, constitutional or otherwise, with the clear and convincing evidence standard imposed by the Act to establish child abuse. Id.; see also In re L.Z., __ Pa. __, 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (2015). Moreover, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381 provides, in part: (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. As to the August 26, 2017, reports of abuse, the trial court stated: In the present case, the social worker testified based on her investigation following a Child Protective Services report, Q.R. showed her scars on his body he attributed to the physical abuse of his Mother.