Com. v. Steinburger, T. (memorandum)
[…] This timely On February 7, 2018, the PCRA court issued an order directing Appellant to file, within twenty-one days, a concise statement of matters complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a). On March 7, 2018, the PCRA court received Appellant’s Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) concise statement (dated February 26, 2018) and the PCRA court filed its opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a). Appellant presents the following issues for our review: 1. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERROR BY APPLYING THE P.C.R.A. TIME-BAR STATUTE WHEN STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION OF THE P.C.R.A. READS FRAUD IS NOT APPLICABLE UNDER 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9541-9546? ____________________________________________ 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (Modification of orders) provides: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 1 -3- J-S49004-18 2. DID THE TRIAL COURT DENY APPELLANT HIS STATE AND FEDERAL CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS TO DUE PROCESS, WHEN IT ALLOWED THE COMMONWEATH TO COMMIT FRAUD? 3. DID THE COMMONWEALTH COMMIT A NAPUE AND MASSIAH VIOLATION BY USING KNOWN PERJURED TESTIMONY VIOLATING APPELLANT’S DUE PROCESS