M.W. v. A.R. (memorandum)
[…] As to the single factor upon which Mother sustained her burden of proof, it only weighed slightly in favor of relocation. For these reasons, Mother has overwhelmingly failed to meet her burden of proof of demonstrating that the proposed relocation would be in the best interests of Children. Id. at 17. ____________________________________________ The trial court addressed relocation factor eight, “The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or opposing the relocation,” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h)(8), in a footnote, finding each party acted in good faith as to their respective positions. Trial Ct. Op. at 17. However, in making this determination, the trial court referenced 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(i)(2) (“Each party has the burden of establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation”). 10 - 23 - J-A19022-18 Similarly, with regard to the custody factors, the court concluded “they weigh slightly in favor of Father in that [four] of those factors weighed in favor of Father while only [three] weighed in favor of Mother.