Com. v. McDowell, L. (memorandum)
[…] It is tautologous that one cannot kill without -6- J-S33007-18 inflicting serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Inasmuch as aggravated assault, the lesser offense, contains some, but not all the elements of the greater offense, attempted murder, the two offenses merge for purposes of sentencing. The sentence for aggravated assault must therefore be vacated. Id. at 24. We recognize that Anderson was decided prior to the enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, which sets forth the current statutory requirements for merger and which states: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Anderson addressed one element of merger. It remains to be determined whether the instant crimes arose from a single criminal act.