Murray, K. v. American LaFrance,LLC (dissenting)
[…] While the Associations Code does not impose personal jurisdiction upon foreign corporations as a consequence of registration, our version of a long____________________________________________ Section 402(d) of the Associations Code governs the rights and responsibilities of foreign associations. That proviso states: 3 (d) Equal rights and privileges of registered foreign associations.--Except as otherwise provided by law, a registered foreign association, so long as its registration to do business is not terminated or canceled, shall enjoy the same rights and privileges as a domestic entity and shall be subject to the same liabilities, restrictions, duties and penalties now in force or hereafter imposed on domestic entities, to the same extent as if it had been formed under this title. A foreign insurance corporation shall be deemed a registered foreign association except as provided in subsection (e). 15 Pa.C.S. § 402(d). While § 402(d) indicates that foreign corporation will be subject to the same liabilities, restrictions, duties and penalties as domestic corporations, these general references to corporate responsibilities do not spell out the jurisdictional consequences of registration.