Murray, K. v. American LaFrance,LLC (dissenting)
[…] Id. at 473. In my view, the Pennsylvania registration requirement, which we now treat as now synonymous with “consent,” fails to provide the requisite warning that our High Court envisioned as satisfying due process in Burger King. - 11 - J-A22039-17 I begin with a primer on the relevant statutory framework. Section 411(a) of the Pennsylvania Associations Code (“Associations Code”), 15 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-419, requires a foreign corporation or limited liability company to register with the Pennsylvania Department of State prior to conducting business in the Commonwealth. Section 411 of the Associations Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Registration required.--Except as provided in section 401 (relating to application of chapter) or subsection (g), a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department under this chapter. .... (e) Governing law not affected.--Section 402 (relating to governing law) applies even if a foreign association fails to register under this chapter. 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a) and (e). Notwithstanding the conclusions of our federal courts in Bors, and Bane, which I examine infra, foreign businesses do not expressly consent to personal jurisdiction in Pennsylvania during the registration process.