Com. v. Conklin, S. (memorandum)
[…] This sentence shall be served consecutive to the sentence imposed by this Court to docket number 2015-4728. Total aggregate sentence in this matter is three hundred sixty (360) months to seven hundred twenty (720) months in a state correctional facility. The consecutive sentences were imposed due to the three separate victims. Defense Counsel then filed an appeal to the Pennsylvania Superior Court and as such this matter is now ripe for discussion. II. DISCUSSION 42 Pa. C.S. §9727(a) states in pertinent part: Imposition of sentence- A defendant found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of · guilty but mentally ill is accepted under the provision of 18 Pa.C.S. §314 may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense. Before imposing sentence, the court shall hear testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the defendant at the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment pursuant to the provisions of the act of July 9, 1976, known as the "Mental Health Procedures Act." . (emphasis added) The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has determined the process of taking testimony and making a finding on the issue of whether a defendant at the time of sentencing · is severely mentally disabled is mandatory. Commonwealth v.