Dickson, J. v. Dickson, L. (memorandum)
[…] As used in this paragraph, “abuse” shall have the meaning given to it under section 6102 (relating to definitions). (15) The Federal, State and local tax ramifications of the alimony award. (16) Whether the party seeking alimony lacks sufficient property, including, but not limited to, property distributed under Chapter 35 (relating to property rights), to provide for the party’s reasonable needs. (17) Whether the party seeking alimony is incapable of selfsupport through appropriate employment. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(b). Moreover, Section 3701(c) of the Divorce Code provides that the trial court “in ordering alimony shall determine the duration -4- J-S39012-18 of the order, which may be for a definite or an indefinite period of time which is reasonable under the circumstances.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(c). Instantly, Husband does not challenge any particular Section 3701(b) factors underlying the alimony award. Rather, he simply argues that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing an award of alimony for a minimum period of five years.