Com. v. Holloway, W. (memorandum)
[…] Therefore, with respect to mens rea, reckless driving is a lesser included offense of recklessly endangering. Id. at 836–37. Wood is inapposite because it construes § 3714 of the Motor Vehicle Code. That section was titled “Reckless driving” when Wood was decided, but it has since been amended and is now titled “Careless driving.” Current § 3714 provides that “[a]ny person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714. While Appellant was also charged and found guilty under § 3714, his jury instruction challenge relates to reckless driving under § 3736, which provides that a person commits the offense of reckless driving where he drives with “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of