Com. v. Orrostieta, G. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2013)). “When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Seskey, 170 A.3d 1105, 1107 (Pa. Super. 2017). Here, the trial court sought to impose restitution as part of Appellant’s direct sentence, as evidenced by the court’s reliance on 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106. See TCO at 32-34.8 As our Supreme Court has explained: [R]estitution must properly be included in a sentence. Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 801 A.2d 1254, 1257 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2002); Commonwealth v. Torres, 579 A.2d 398, 401 (Pa. Super. 1990). Section 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2). Further, “[i]t shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys of the respective counties to make a recommendation to the court at or prior to the time of sentencing as to the amount of restitution to be ordered; ... based upon information solicited by the district attorney and received from the victim.” Id., [18 Pa.C.S.] § 1106(c)(4)(i). In Dinoia, the Superior Court held these requirements “provide[ ] the defendant with certainty as to his sentence, and at the same time allow[ ]for subsequent modification [pursuant to § 1106(c)], if necessary.”