Com. v. Seal, D. (memorandum)
[…] However, this Court has explained the following, consistent with our Supreme Court’s clarification of constitutional principles under the Fourth Amendment and the Pennsylvania Constitution: Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory purpose. [Commonwealth v. Chase], 960 A.2d at 116. In effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title”—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying purpose of a Terry stop. Id. (quoting 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b)). Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the driver's detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected violation.