Com. v. Seal, D. (memorandum)
[…] However, the Supreme Court in Gleason had before it an alleged violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1), not section 3301(a). In Gleason, a police officer observed the defendant's vehicle cross six to eight inches over the fog line two times over the span of a quarter mile. Id. at 985. The officer stopped the defendant's vehicle for failing to drive within a single lane, in violation of section 3309(1) of the Vehicle Code. That section provides that “(a) vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made safely.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1) (emphasis added). Subsequent to the vehicle stop, and similar to the instant case, the police officer observed that the defendant was intoxicated, and that he was in possession of drugs and drug paraphernalia.