In Re: Estate of K. A. Kuntz, Deceased (memorandum)
[…] See N.T. at 47. Accordingly, we discern no basis to disturb the orphans’ court conclusion that Appellant lacked clean hands and knew or should have known about the dispute surrounding the Property.10 See Estate of Cherwinski, 856 A.2d at 167. ____________________________________________ Indeed, Appellant argues that the First Protective Order did not bar CoExecutors from entering into the auction agreement or vest Ms. Kuntz with an absolute right to purchase the Property. 9 Appellant’s passing reference to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3360 provides no support for Appellant’s equitable argument. Section 3360 states: 10 (a) Inadequacy of consideration or better offer.--When a personal representative shall make a contract not requiring approval of court, or when the court shall approve a contract of a personal representative requiring approval of the court, neither inadequacy of consideration, nor the receipt of an offer to deal on other terms shall, except as otherwise agreed by the parties, relieve the personal representative of the obligation to perform his - 11 - J-A11026-18 In sum, we conclude that Appellant fails to establish any abuse of discretion or error in the orphans’ court conclusion that Appellant did not establish a right to damages under paragraph 14 of the auction agreement or as a matter of equity.11 Order affirmed. ____________________________________________ contract or shall constitute ground for any court to set aside the contract, or to refuse to enforce it by specific performance or otherwise: Provided, That this subsection shall not affect or change the inherent right of the court to set aside a contract for fraud, accident or mistake. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the liability of a personal representative for surcharge on the ground of negligence or bad faith in making a contract. (b) Brokers’ commissions.--When a personal representative shall enter into an agreement of sale of real estate in good faith, which is not binding under subsection (a) of this section and which is set aside upon receipt of a higher offer for such real estate, he shall not be relieved from the payment of real estate broker or broker’s commissions to the broker who had procured such agreement of sale, and in the event that more than one real estate broker is entitled to commissions for said agreements of sale, then such commissions shall be equally divided between or among such real estate brokers: Provided further, That the total aggregate commission paid as a percentage of the gross consideration of the final sale shall in no event exceed a fair commission for a single