Com. v. Cochran, S., II (memorandum)
[…] Thus, its claim that the restitution order was entered as a term of probation is without merit. See Commonwealth Brief at 11; 42 Pa C.S.A. § 9754. 2 -3- J-S20005-18 We begin by noting our well settled standard of review. The question as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law. Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 997 A.2d 1181, 1183 (Pa. Super. 2010). An appellate court’s standard of review over such questions is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Akbar, 91 A.3d 227, 238 (Pa. Super. 2014). 18 Pa.C.S.A § 1106(c)(2) provides that “at the time of sentencing, the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution.” In Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 801 A.2d 1254 (Pa.